Pine Squirrels are from the genus Tamiasciurus. They include three species. They are the American Red Squirrel, the Douglas Squirrel and the Mearns's. All three of the species are native to the North American continent. They can be found primarily in the northern and western areas of the United States. They also live in most of Canada, Alaska and the north western areas of Mexico.
Pine Squirrels are a very small rodent. They live in trees and have long bushy tails. They are a part of a larger family of rodents called Sciuridae. In the south eastern part of Arizona there is one species of the Pine Squirrel that is so distinctly different that they can be classified as a sub species. They are the Mount Graham Pine Squirrel.
The Douglas Squirrel is found in the Pacific coastal states. It can also be found in the provinces of North American. Another name for the Douglas Squirrel is Chicaree or simply, Pine Squirrel. The American Red Squirrel is also sometimes called Chicaree.
When the adult Pine Squirrel reaches adulthood it is around thirty three centimeters in length. That measurement includes the tail which itself can be thirteen centimeters long. They weigh around one hundred and fifty to three hundred grams. The color of the Pine Squirrel is gray or greenish-brown on the back. They have a pale orange chest and belly area. The feet and legs are usually brown. In the winter months the coat will turn to a darker shade of brown with the underside becoming grayer shade. They have a white circle around each eye.
The natural habitat of the Pine Squirrel is the coniferous (belonging to conifer family of trees) forests of the American continent. They are very territorial and can claim up to ten thousand meters of land as their own. They will protect their territory as a pair when they are mating. When they are young they may travel in groups.
The diet of the Pine Squirrel includes the seeds of certain trees such as the Douglas Fir, the Sitka Spruce and the Shore pine tree. They also eat some fruits, such as strawberries, small bird eggs, acorns, berries and mushrooms.
The natural enemies of the Pine Squirrel are bobcats, domestic cats, owls and goshawks. Man is of course a problem too. They hunt the squirrel for food. They also hunt the pine-cones that the squirrels hoard for winter. This reduces their food supply. The tough little rodent has proved to be quite good at adapting to their environment.
The Pine Squirrel usually has an average of four kits per litter. The northern versions usually have one litter per year, while in the south they can have two litters per year.